The polls close on Thursday at 10pm for the 2019 UK General Election – when though will you get the result in your constituency?

It would seem that some authorities take an excessive time to obtain and count our votes in the UK General Elections, don’t you think? How comes it takes only an hour or so in some places and some twelve hours in others, eh?

Logic makes one suspect that it is down to the diverse size of the constituency and or the number of voters, but in practice it doesn’t seem to be, does it? No, it seems much more to be down to a will, detailed planning, a clear setting of objectives, use of tools, experience, continuity, and contingencies arrangement?

That is why we find that Houghton and Sunderland South constituency and its predecessor seat of Sunderland South was the first one to declare its result, in the four general elections from 1992-2005, plus in 2010 and in 2015, and was scheduled to in 2017 but apparently was pipped to the post by Newcastle upon Tyne Central.

In this Country we don’t thank goodness have a computer machine voting result, but by the actual counting of paper slips and that takes organisation, people, and time – but at least it is exciting if you are around. Sometimes, if the result is extremely close there has to be one or more ‘recounts’ and that naturally delays the matter of a declaration – but increases the thrill of election events, wouldn’t you say?

 

THIS ALPHABETICAL LIST BELOW FROM 2017 GENERAL ELECTION SCHEDULED TIMES SHOULD ENABLE YOU TO GET AN ‘IDEA’ OF WHEN A RESULT IS LIKELY TO BE DECLARED IN YOUR OWN CONSTITUENCY, EITHER LATE ON THE THURSDAY EVENING OR OVERNIGHT ON THE FRIDAY

16 bellwether constituencies are highlighted

[In general elections, where the local result has a habit of matching the national result they are known as “bellwethers”]

 

Aberavon,                                            3am

Aberconwy,                                         3am

Aberdeen North,                                4am

Aberdeen South,                                4am

Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine,      4am

Airdrie & Shotts,                                3am

Aldershot,                                            3.30am

Aldridge-Brownhills,                          4am

Altrincham & Sale West,                  5am

Alyn & Deeside,                                  3am

Amber Valley,                                    3am

Angus,                                                  2am

Antrim East,                                        2am

Antrim North                                      1am

Antrim South,                                     2.30am

Arfon,                                                   2.30am

Argyll & Bute,                                     4.30am

Arundel & South Downs,                  6am

Ashfield,                                               5am

Ashford,                                               5am

Ashton Under Lyne,                           7am

Aylesbury,                                           5.30am

Ayr Carrick & Cumnock,                    4am

Ayrshire Central,                                4am

Ayrshire North & Arran,                   3am

Banbury,                                              5am

Banff & Buchan,                                 4am

Barking,                                                3am

Barnsley Central,                                3am

Barnsley East,                                     3am

Barrow & Furness,                             4am

Basildon & Billericay,                         3am

Basildon South & Thurrock East,    3am

Basingstoke,                                        5am

Bassetlaw, Bath,                                4am

Batley & Spen,                                    5am

Battersea                                             1am

Beaconsfield,                                      5am

Beckenham,                                        4am

Bedford,                                               5am

Bedfordshire Mid,                              5am

Bedfordshire North East,                  6am

Bedfordshire South West,                6am

Belfast East,                                        2am

Belfast North,                                     3am

Belfast South,                                     3am

Belfast West,                                      3am

Bermondsey & Old Southwark,       4am

Berwickshire,                                      5.30am

Berwick-upon-Tweed,                       12pm

Bethnal Green & Bow,                      4am

Beverley & Holderness,                    4am

Bexhill & Battle,                                 5am

Bexleyheath & Crayford,                  3am

Birkenhead,                                         4am

Birmingham Edgbaston,                   5.30am

Birmingham Erdington,                    4.30am

Birmingham Hall Green,                   6am

Birmingham Hodge Hill,                    5am

Birmingham Ladywood,                    5am

Birmingham Northfield,                    4am

Birmingham Perry Barr,                    6am

Birmingham Selly Oak,                      5am

Birmingham Yardley,                         5am

Bishop Auckland,                               3am

Blackburn,                                           3am

Blackley & Broughton,                      4am

Blackpool North & Cleveleys,          4.30am

Blackpool South,                                4.30am

Blaenau Gwent,                                  2am

Blaydon,                                               3.30am

Blyth Valley,                                        12pm

Bognor Regis & Littlehampton,       6am

Bolsover,                                             4.30am

Bolton North East,                             3am

Bolton South East,                             3am

Bolton West, Bosworth,                   4am

Bootle,                                                 3am

Boston & Skegness,                           5am

Bournemouth East,                           3am

Bournemouth West,                         3am

Bracknell,                                             4am

Bradford East,                                     5am

Bradford South,                                  6am

Bradford West,                                   5am

Braintree,                                            5am

Brecon & Radnorshire,                     3am

Brent Central,                                     3am

Brent North,                                        3am

Brentford & Isleworth,                      5am

Brentwood & Ongar,                         4am

Bridgend,                                             5am

Bridgwater & Somerset West,         6am

Brigg & Goole,                                    5am

Brighton Kemptown,                         6am

Brighton Pavilion,                              6am

Bristol East,                                         5am

Bristol North West,                            3am

Bristol South,                                      5am

Bristol West,                                       5am

Broadland,                                           6.30am

Bromley & Chislehurst,                     4am

Bromsgrove,                                       6am

Broxbourne,                                        1.30am

Broxtowe,                                            4am

Buckingham,                                       5.30am

Burnley,                                               2.30am

Burton,                                                3am

Bury North,                                         2am

Bury South,                                         2am

Bury St Edmunds,                              4.30am

Caerphilly,                                           2.30am

Caithness Sutherland & Easter Ross,   5am

Calder Valley,                                      5am

Camberwell & Peckham,                  4am

Camborne & Redruth,                       6am

Cambridge,                                          5am

Cambridgeshire North East,             6am

Cambridgeshire North West,           2am

Cambridgeshire South East,            5.30am

Cambridgeshire South,                     3.30am

Cannock Chase,                                  4am

Canterbury,                                         3am

Cardiff Central,                                   4am

Cardiff North,                                     4am

Cardiff South & Penarth,                  4am

Cardiff West,                                       4am

Carlisle,                                                3am

Carmarthen East & Dinefwr,            2am

Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South, 4am

Carshalton & Wallington,                 4am

Castle Point,                                        2.30am

Ceredigion,                                          2am

Charnwood,                                        5am

Chatham & Aylesford,                       6am

Cheadle, Chester,                               5am

Chelmsford,                                        4am

Chelsea & Fulham,                             4am

Cheltenham,                                       4am

Chesham & Amersham,                   4am

Chesterfield,                                       4am

Chingford & Woodford Green,        4am

Chippenham,                                      7am

Chipping Barnet,                                4.30am

Chorley,                                               3am

Christchurch,                                      3am

Chryston & Bellshill,                          3am

Cities of London & Westminster,    3.30am

City of, Chichester,                            5am

Clacton,                                                3.30am

Cleethorpes,                                       3am

Clwyd South,                                       2am

Clwyd West,                                        3am

Clydesdale & Tweeddale,                 3.30am

Coatbridge,                                         3am

Colchester,                                          4am

Colne Valley,                                       5am

Congleton,                                           7am

Copeland,                                            4am

Corby,                                                  4.30am

Cornwall North,                                  6.30am

Cornwall South East                          9am

Cotswolds The,                                   7am

Coventry North East,                         3am

Coventry North West,                       3am

Coventry South, Crawley,                 3am

Crewe & Nantwich,                           7am

Croydon Central,                                4am

Croydon North,                                  4am

Croydon South,                                  4am

Cumbernauld Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East,    4am

Cynon Valley,                                      3am

Dagenham & Rainham,                     3am

Darlington,                                          1.30am

Dartford,                                             5am

Daventry,                                             5am

Delyn                                                    3am

Denton & Reddish,                            6.30am

Derby North,                                       6am

Derby South,                                       3am

Derbyshire Dales,                               5am

Derbyshire Mid,                                 4am

Derbyshire North East,                     6am

Derbyshire South,                              3am

Devizes,                                               6.30am

Devon Central                                     7.30am

Devon East,                                         6am

Devon North,                                      5am

Devon South West,                            6am

Devon West & Torridge                    8am

Dewsbury,                                           5am

Don Valley,                                          4am

Doncaster Central,                             5am

Doncaster North,                               5am

Dorset Mid & Poole North,              6am

Dorset North,                                     6am

Dorset South,                                      5am

Dorset West,                                       5am

Dover,                                                  3.30am

Down North,                                       2am

Down South,                                       5am

Dudley North,                                     4am

Dudley South,                                    4am

Dulwich & West Norwood,              3.30am

Dumfries & Galloway,                       3.30am

Dumfriesshire,                                    3.30am

Dunbartonshire East,                        3am

Dunbartonshire West,                      3am

Dundee East,                                      2.30am

Dundee West,                                     2.30am

Dunfermline & Fife West,                3am

Durham City of,                                  3.30am

Durham North West,                         3.30am

Durham North,                                   3.30am

Dwyfor Meirionnydd,                        3am

Ealing Central & Acton,                     3am

Ealing North,                                       3am

Ealing Southall,                                   3am

Easington,                                           3am

East Ham,                                            4am

East Kilbride,                                       2am

East Lothian,                                       3am

Eastbourne,                                         4.30am

Eastleigh,                                             3am

Eddisbury,                                           4.30am

Edinburgh East,                                  4am

Edinburgh North & Leith,                 4am

Edinburgh South West,                     4am

Edinburgh South,                               4am

Edinburgh West,                                4am

Edmonton,                                          3.30am

Ellesmere Port & Neston,                 5am

Elmet & Rothwell,                              5.30am

Eltham,                                                4am

Enfield North,                                     3.30am

Enfield Southgate,                             3am

Epping Forest,                                    2am

Epsom & Ewell,                                  5am

Erewash,                                              3am

Erith & Thamesmead,                       4am

Esher & Walton,                                 4am

ewkesbury,                                          6am

Exeter,                                                  3am

Falkirk,                                                 2am

Fareham,                                             2am

Faversham & Kent Mid,                    5am

Feltham & Heston,                            4am

Fermanagh & South Tyrone,            5am

Fife North East,                                  2am

Filton & Bradley Stoke,                     4.30am

Finchley & Golders Green,               5am

Folkestone & Hythe,                          4am

Forest of Dean,                                   6am

Foyle                                                     1am

Fylde,                                                    4am

Gainsborough,                                    6am

Garston & Halewood,                       4am

Gateshead,                                          4am

Gedling,                                               4am

Gillingham & Rainham,                     6am

Glasgow Central,                                3am

Glasgow East,                                     3am

Glasgow North East,                          3am

Glasgow North West,                        3am

Glasgow North,                                  3am

Glasgow South West,                        3am

Glasgow South,                                  3am

Glenrothes,                                         2am

Gloucester,                                         4am

Gordon,                                               4am

Gosport,                                               3am

Gower,                                                 4am

Grantham & Stamford,                     5am

Gravesham,                                         5.30am

Great Grimsby,                                   3.30am

Great Yarmouth,                               5.30am

Greenwich & Woolwich,                   4am

Guildford,                                            5am

Hackney North & Stoke Newington,     4am

Hackney South & Shoreditch,          6am

Halesowen & Rowley Regis,             4am

Halifax,                                                 5am

Haltemprice & Howden,                   4am

Halton,                                                 2am

Hammersmith,                                   3am

Hampshire East,                                 4.30am

Hampshire North East,                     5am

Hampshire North West,                    4am

Hampstead & Kilburn,                       3am

Harborough,                                       7am

Harlow,                                                3.30am

Harrogate & Knaresborough,          3am

Harrow East,                                       5am

Harrow West,                                     5am

Hartlepool,                                          2.30am

Harwich & Essex North,                    4am

Hastings & Rye,                                  2am

Havant,                                                3am

Hayes & Harlington,                          4am

Hazel Grove,                                       5am

Hemel Hempstead,                            5.30am

Hemsworth,                                        5am

Hendon,                                               4am

Henley,                                                 6am

Hereford & Herefordshire South,   5am

Herefordshire North,                        4am

Hertford & Stortford,                        4am

Hertfordshire North East,                 3am

Hertfordshire South West,               4am

Hertsmere,                                          4am

Hexham,                                              5am

Heywood & Middleton,                    3.30am

High Peak,                                           4am

Hitchin & Harpenden,                       5am

Holborn & St Pancras,                       3am

Hornchurch & Upminster,                4am

Hornsey & Wood Green,                  3am

Horsham,                                             5.30am

Houghton & Sunderland South       11pm

Hove,                                                    5.30am

Huddersfield,                                      7am

Hull East, Hull North,                         3am

Hull West & Hessle,                           3am

Huntingdon,                                        3am

Hyndburn,                                           3am

Ilford North,                                        3.30am

Ilford South,                                        3.30am

Inverclyde,                                          2.30am

Inverness,                                            5am

Ipswich,                                                4am

Isle of Wight,                                      3am

Islington North,                                  2.30am

Islington South & Finsbury,              2.30am

Islwyn,                                                  3am

Jarrow,                                                 3am

Keighley,                                              6am

Kenilworth & Southam,                    2am

Kensington,                                         4am

Kettering                                              12.30am

Kilmarnock & Loudoun,                    2am

Kingston & Surbiton,                         5am

Kingswood,                                         5am

Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath,               2am

Knowsley,                                            3am

Lagan Valley,                                      1.30am

Lanark & Hamilton East,                   3am

Lancashire West,                                4am

Lancaster & Fleetwood,                    6am

Leeds Central,                                     4.30am

Leeds East,                                          4.30am

Leeds North East,                               5.30am

Leeds North West,                             5.30am

Leeds West,                                        5am

Leicester East,                                    7am

Leicester South,                                 6am

Leicester West,                                   7am

Leicestershire North West,              4am

Leicestershire South,                         6am

Leigh,                                                    2.30am

Lewes,                                                  5am

Lewisham Deptford,                          4.30am

Lewisham East,                                   4am

Lewisham West & Penge,                4am

Leyton & Wanstead,                         4am

Lichfield,                                              4am

Lincoln,                                                3.30am

Linlithgow & Falkirk East,                 3.30am

Liverpool Riverside,                           4am

Liverpool Walton,                              5am

Liverpool Wavertree,                        4am

Liverpool West Derby,                     4am

Livingston,                                           3.30am

Llanelli,                                                 2am

Londonderry East,                             4am

Loughborough,                                  5am

Louth & Horncastle,                          5am

Ludlow,                                                2.30am

Luton North,                                       7am

Luton South,                                       7am

Macclesfield,                                       7am

Maidenhead,                                      4.30am

Maidstone & The Weald, Manchester Central,      5am

Makerfield,                                         3am

Maldon,                                               3.30am

Manchester Gorton,                          5am

Manchester Withington,                  5am

Mansfield, Newbury,                         3.30am

Meon Valley,                                       7am

Meriden,                                              4am

Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney,             3am

Middlesbrough South & Cleveland East,       5am

Middlesbrough,                                  3am

Midlothian,                                         3am

Milton Keynes North,                        7am

Milton Keynes South,                        6.30am

Mitcham & Morden,                         2.30am

Mole Valley,                                        4.30am

Monmouth,                                         4am

Montgomeryshire,                            2.30am

Moray,                                                 3am

Morecambe & Lunesdale,                6am

Morley & Outwood,                          7am

Motherwell & Wishaw,                     2.30am

Na h-Eileanan an Iar,                         2am

Nairn Badenoch & Strathspey,       5am

Neath,                                                  3am

New Forest East,                                5am

New Forest West,                              5am

Newark,                                               5am

Newcastle upon Tyne Central         1am

Newcastle upon Tyne East               1am

Newcastle upon Tyne North,           2am

Newcastle-under-Lyme,                   4am

Newport East,                                    3am

Newport West,                                   3am

Newry & Armagh,                              4.30am

Newton Abbot,                                   4.30am

Norfolk Mid,                                       4am

Norfolk North,                                    5am

Norfolk North West,                          6am

Norfolk South West,                          6am

Norfolk South,                                    4am

Normanton,                                        5am

Northampton North,                        3am

Northampton South,                         3am

Northamptonshire South,                5am

Norwich North,                                  5.30am

Norwich South,                                  4am

Nottingham East,                               5am

Nottingham North,                            5am

Nottingham South,                            5am

Nuneaton                                            1am

Ochil & Perthshire South,                 3am

Ogmore,                                              4am

Old Bexley & Sidcup,                         4am

Oldham East & Saddleworth,          6am

Oldham West & Royton,                  5am

Orkney & Shetland,                           5am

Orpington,                                           4am

Oxford East,                                       2am

Oxford West & Abingdon,                6am

Paisley & Renfrewshire North,        3am

Paisley & Renfrewshire South,        2.30am

Pendle,                                                 4am

Penistone & Stocksbridge,               5am

Penrith & The Border,                       3.30am

Perth & Perthshire North,                3am

Peterborough,                                    2am

Plymouth Moor View,                       4am

Plymouth Sutton & Devonport,      4am

Pontefract & Castleford,                  5am

Pontypridd,                                         4am

Poole,                                                   5am

Poplar & Limehouse,                         4am

Portsmouth North,                           6am

Portsmouth South,                            6am

Preseli Pembrokeshire,                     4am

Preston,                                               3.30am

Pudsey,                                                5am

Putney                                                  1am

Rayleigh & Wickford,                        4am

Reading East,                                      6am

Reading West, ,                                 6am

Redcar,                                                 3.30am

Redditch,                                             4.30am

Reigate,                                                3.30am

Renfrewshire East,                            3am

Rhondda,                                             3am

Ribble Valley,                                      2am

Richmond (Yorks),                             5am

Richmond Park,                                  4am

Rochdale,                                            3.30am

Rochester & Strood                           6aM

Rochford & Southend East,             3am

Romford,                                             4am

Romsey & Southampton North,      4.30am

Ross, Skye & Lochaber,                     5am

Rossendale & Darwen,                     4am

Rother Valley,                                     3am

Rotherham,                                         3am

Roxburgh & Selkirk,                           5.30am

Rugby,                                                  5am

Ruislip Northwood & Pinner,           4am

Runnymede & Weybridge,               4am

Rushcliffe,                                           5am

Rutherglen & Hamilton West,         2am

Rutland & Melton,                             5am

Saffron Walden,                                 4am

Salford & Eccles,                                5am

Salisbury,                                             4am

Scarborough & Whitby,                    4.30am

Scunthorpe,                                        4am

Sedgefield,                                          3.30am

Sefton Central,                                   5am

Selby & Ainsty,                                   4.30am

Sevenoaks,                                          4am

Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough,    4.30am

Sheffield Central,                               4.30am

Sheffield Hallam,                                4.30am

Sheffield Heeley,                                4.30am

Sheffield South East,                         4.30am

Sherwood,                                           5am

Shipley,                                                5.30am

Shrewsbury & Atcham,                     3.30am

Shropshire North,                              4am

Sittingbourne & Sheppey,                5.30am

Skipton & Ripon,                                4am

Sleaford & North Hykeham,            5am

Slough,                                                 3.30am

Solihull,                                                4am

Somerset North East,                        5am

Somerset North,                                4.30am

Somerton & Frome,                           3am

South Holland & The Deepings,      4.30am

South Ribble,                                      4.30am

South Shields,                                     2.30am

Southampton Itchen,                        5.30am

Southampton Test,                            5.30am

Southend West,                                 3am

Southport,                                           4am

Spelthorne,                                         5am

St Albans,                                            5am

St Austell & Newquay,                      6.30am

St Helens North,                                 4am

St Helens South & Whiston,             4am

St Ives,                                                  7am

Stafford,                                               3am

Staffordshire Moorlands,                 4.30am

Staffordshire South,                          4am

Stalybridge & Hyde,                           6.30am

Stevenage,                                          4am

Stirling,                                                 2.30am

Stockport,                                            5am

Stockton North,                                  3am

Stockton South,                                  3.30am

Stoke-on-Trent Central,                    4am

Stoke-on-Trent North,                      4am

Stoke-on-Trent South,                      4am

Stone,                                                   3am

Stourbridge,                                        5am

Strangford,                                          2am

Stratford-on-Avon,                            4am

Strathaven & Lesmahagow,             2am

Streatham,                                          3am

Stretford & Urmston,                        5am

Stroud,                                                 4am

Suffolk Central & Ipswich North,    4.30am

Suffolk Coastal,                                  4.30am

Suffolk South,                                     5am

Suffolk West,                                      4am

Sunderland Central                            11.30pm

Surrey East,                                         2am

Surrey Heath,                                      4.30am

Surrey South West,                           4.30am

Sussex Mid,                                         5am

Sutton & Cheam,                               4am

Sutton Coldfield,                                4am

Swansea East,                                     3am

Swansea West,                                  3am

Swindon North                                   12.30am

Swindon South,                                  1.30am

Tamworth,                                          1.30am

Tatton, T                                              6am

Taunton Deane,                                 2.30am

Telford,                                                3am

Thanet North,                                     7am

Thanet South                                      7am

Thirsk & Malton,                                4.30am

Thornbury & Yate,                             3.30am

Thurrock,                                             2am

Tiverton & Honiton,                          6am

Tonbridge & Malling,                        4am

Tooting,                                               1.30am

Torbay,                                                 3am

Torfaen,                                               2.30am

Totnes,                                                 2.30am

Tottenham,                                         4am

Truro & Falmouth,                             6am

Tunbridge Wells,                                3.30am

Twickenham,                                      4am

Tynemouth,                                        4.30am

Tyneside North,                                  4.30am

Tyrone West,                                      1.30am

Ulster Mid,                                          3.30am

Upper Bann                                         2am

Uxbridge & Ruislip South,                4am

Vale of Clwyd,                                     2.30am

Vale of Glamorgan,                            4am

Vauxhall,                                              3.30am

Wakefield,                                           5am

Wallasey,                                             3.30am

Walsall North,                                     4am

Walsall South,                                     4am

Walthamstow,                                    4am

Wansbeck                                            12pm

Wantage,                                             6am

Warley,                                                3.30am

Warrington North,                             5am

Warrington South,                             5.30am

Warwick & Leamington,                   3am

Warwickshire North,                         2.30am

Washington & Sunderland West    12am

Watford,                                             3am

Waveney,                                            6.30am

Wealden,                                             4am

Weaver Vale,                                      4.30am

Wellingborough,                                3am

Wells,                                                  5am

Welwyn Hatfield,                               3.30am

Wentworth & Dearne,                      3am

West Bromwich East,                        3.30am

West Bromwich West,                      3.30am

West Ham,                                          4am

Westminster North,                          3.30am

Westmorland & Lonsdale,               3am

Weston-Super-Mare,                        4am

Wigan,                                                  3.30am

Wiltshire North                                  6.30am

Wiltshire South West,                       4am

Wimbledon,                                        2.30am

Winchester                                          5.30am

Windsor,                                              4.30am

Wirral South,                                      4am

Wirral West,                                        5am

Witham,                                               4am

Witney,                                                4.30am

Woking,                                               4am

Wokingham,                                       5am

Wolverhampton North East,           4.30am

Wolverhampton South East,           4.30am

Wolverhampton South West           4.30am

Worcester                                           3am

Worcestershire Mid,                         4am

Worcestershire West,                       4am

Workington,                                        3.30am

Worsley & Eccles South,                   5am

Worthing East & Shoreham,            6am

Worthing West,                                  6am

Wrekin The,                                        3.30am

Wrexham                                            1.30am

Wycombe,                                           3.30am

Wyre & Preston North                      3.30am

Wyre Forest, Yorkshire East           5am

Wythenshawe & Sale East,              4am

Yeovil                                                    4am

Ynys Mon                                            2.30am

York Central,                                       6am

York Outer                                           6am

tba                                                        tba

tba                                                        tba

 

[Here’s hoping you gat the MP you voted for]

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.